What is sweeney claire definition
Real name: Claire Jane Sweeney. Biography of Claire Sweeney & facts: Claire Jane Sweeney (born.

Helpful?

Claire Jane Sweeney aka Claire biography

NameClaire
SurnameSweeney
Claire Sweeney birth name:Claire Jane Sweeney
Claire Sweeney birthday1971-04-17
Nickname
Claire Sweeney home townLiverpool.
Claire Sweeney assets
Claire Sweeney vices
Claire Sweeney height173 cm
Claire Sweeney jobActress.
Claire Sweeney hobbies
Claire Sweeney ethnicityWhite
Claire Sweeney breast size
Claire Sweeney waist size
Claire Sweeney hips size
Claire Sweeney mottoYou've Got 60 Minutes Boys!
Real biography:

Claire Jane Sweeney (born April 17, 1971 in Walton, Liverpool) is an English Actress, Singer and Television Personality best known for playing the role of Lindsey Corkhill in the Channel 4 soap opera Brookside and her appearance on the first series of the Reality TV show Celebrity Big Brother.

Sweeney trained at the Elliott-Clarke Stage School in Liverpool, and went on to the Italia Conti Academy in London. In 1987, she was a member of the Southport Summer Youth Theatre Workshop's production of the musical Hair. Following this production, she auditioned for a part in the Southport Arts Centre's Centre Stage Company production of Chicago but was turned down because she was considered too young - she later went on to star in a West End version of the same show.

After leaving the stage school, Sweeney had many singing engagements before landing the minor role of Lindsey in Brookside for a brief spell in 1991. She entertained cruise ships for P&O as a singer for four years before returning to England. On her return, Sweeney reprised her role of Lindsey and remained on the show as a leading character until its demise in 2003.

Sweeney appeared on Celebrity Big Brother in 2001 in aid of Comic Relief, where she met Anthea Turner who has become a close friend. Her appearance on the show prompted her to greater fame amongst the British public. This directly led to appearing as "Roxie Hart" in the musical Chicago in London. In 2002, Sweeney released an album, Claire on Telstar Records, consisting of a mix of original material and cover versions of well-known songs, which enjoyed only modest success reaching the UK Top 20. In 2003, Sweeney returned to the stage in the lead in the World tour of Fosse.

In 2005 & 2006, Sweeney appeared in Pantomime productions of Snow White and Aladdin at Theatre Royal, Nottingham.

On 10 July 2006, Sweeney took over from Sally Ann Triplett in the role of "Miss Adelaide" in the UK production of Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly Theatre in London's West End for an 8 week run. Sweeney also played opposite Dirty Dancing legend Patrick Swayze before touring the UK extensively in the same production.

She has also presented a number of shows, such as Challenge of a Lifetime, I'm famous...and frightened!, A Song for Europe and 60 Minute Makeover and acted in Television programmes such as Merseybeat and Clocking off. In 2004, Sweeney appeared as a contestant on the first series of the BBC One pro-celebrity ballroom dancing competition Strictly Come Dancing. She has most recently been seen as the host of the television series Chef vs Britain and as a regular panellist on Loose Women, both for ITV.

In 2005, the fitness DVD Claire Sweeney: The Perfect Fit with Weight Watchers was released. For a period, Sweeney was the holder of The Forces Sweetheart title. In 2001, she won Rear of the Year[1] and in 2002 she was featured in an episode of This is Your Life.

Claire has been signed up to star alongside Jonathan Wilkes, in the Pantomime Snow White at the Regent Theatre in Stoke-on-Trent in December 2008.

She is currently starring in the musical Shout! alongside Su Pollard.

Who was Claire Jane Sweeney aka Claire Sweeney life in Who is / biography S .

  • Dodano:
  • Autor: