What is stiles julia definition
Real name: Julia O'Hara Stiles. Biography of Julia Stiles & facts: Already critically acclaimed for.

Helpful?

Julia O'Hara Stiles aka Julia biography

NameJulia
SurnameStiles
Julia Stiles birth name:Julia O'Hara Stiles
Julia Stiles birthday1981-03-28
Nickname
Julia Stiles home townNew York, NY.
Julia Stiles assetstomboy and sexy at the same time.
Julia Stiles vices
Julia Stiles height171 cm
Julia Stiles jobActress.
Julia Stiles hobbies
Julia Stiles ethnicityWhite
Julia Stiles breast size30
Julia Stiles waist size25
Julia Stiles hips size35
Julia Stiles mottoI've walked into my dressing room and had a desk full of fake boobs that the producers have put there. That's pretty blatant.
Real biography: Already critically acclaimed for a number of youthful film roles, it's just a matter of time before fresh-faced blonde Julia Stiles reaches the height of heights as a new tier of adult talent starts hitting the screen.

Life Story

Born Julia O'Hara Stiles on March 28, 1981, in New York City, she is of Irish, Italian and English stock. The outgoing daughter of an elementary school teacher (father) and a Greenwich Village artist (mother), she is the eldest of three children. Encouraged to take modern dance lessons at an early age, she was introduced to Shakespeare and theater as well. At age 11, she made her debut as a child actress with the experimental off-Broadway La MaMa Theatre. Her passion grew and by the next year was performing professionally and working in commercials. A bright, precocious student, she was seriously considered for the child vampire role of Claudia in Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) but lost out in the end to Kirsten Dunst. She continued training at New York's Professional Children's School and, at 15, made her cinematic bow with I Love You, I Love You Not (1996) with Claire Danes. Next featured as the daughter of Harrison Ford in The Devil's Own (1997), her breakout role came on TV with the hard-hitting mini-movie "Before Women Had Wings" (1997), which was produced by Oprah Winfrey and dealt with child abuse. As Ellie Christianson in Wicked (1998), Julia demonstrated a more evil side to her budding versatility. Her wish to play Shakespeare was granted threefold with her participation in 10 Things I Hate About You (1999), which was based on the Bard's "The Taming of The Shrew" and won her the Chicago Film Critics Award as the volatile teen Kat; an updated version of Hamlet (2000) which paired her Ophelia with Ethan Hawke; and another updated version of "Othello" entitled O (2001), which had her high school character of Desi (Desdemona) involved in a mixed romantic relationship with African-American Mekhi Phifer. The violent-edged film was made in 1998 but not released until three years later due to the tragic Colorado student shootings at Columbine High School. In addition, Julia later portrayed Viola off-Broadway in a Shakespeare-in-the-Park production of "Twelfth Night" in 2002.

She temporarily interrupted her career after deciding to enroll at Columbia University in 2000, majoring in English. Moving into mainstream roles by the millennium, she co-starred with the popular Matt Damon in The Bourne Identity (2002) and its sequel, appeared opposite Julia Roberts in Mona Lisa Smile (2003) and won offbeat notice in the title role of Carolina (2003) with Shirley MacLaine and Randy Quaid as an eccentric actress wannabe who capriciously takes off to Hollywood to pursue her dream. More recent films for Julia include A Little Trip to Heaven (2005), The Omen (2006), The Bourne Ultimatum (2007), and Gospel Hill (2008).

Upcoming films for Julia include The Bell Jar (2009) and Cry of the Owl (2009).

Unable to find that one role to put her over the top, this lovely actress continues to engage movie audiences with a potent range of characters in the meantime.

Who was Julia O'Hara Stiles aka Julia Stiles life in Who is / biography S .

  • Dodano:
  • Autor: