What is sandino moreno catalina definition
Real name: Catalina Sandino Moreno. Biography of Catalina Sandino Moreno & facts.

Helpful?

Catalina Sandino Moreno aka Catalina biography

NameCatalina
SurnameSandino Moreno
Catalina Sandino Moreno birth name:Catalina Sandino Moreno
Catalina Sandino Moreno birthday1981-04-19
Nickname
Catalina Sandino Moreno home townBogota, Colombia.
Catalina Sandino Moreno assetscute face, curvy, brunette.
Catalina Sandino Moreno vices
Catalina Sandino Moreno height171 cm
Catalina Sandino Moreno jobActress.
Catalina Sandino Moreno hobbies
Catalina Sandino Moreno ethnicityLatino
Catalina Sandino Moreno breast size32
Catalina Sandino Moreno waist size25
Catalina Sandino Moreno hips size34
Catalina Sandino Moreno motto"I love theater. Theater is the most amazing thing ever. I want to keep learning and I think that by doing as much theater as I can, it will make me a better actress for film."
Real biography: Introduction

Catalina Sandino Moreno (born April 19, 1981) is an Academy Award-nominated Colombian actress.

Life Story

Sandino was born in Bogotá, Colombia to a pathologist mother and a cattle breeder/veterinarian father. Before becoming an actress, she studied advertising at Pontificia Universidad Javeriana in Bogotá. She relocated to New York City in 2004, after she was "discovered" at the Rubén Di Pietro acting school in Bogotá. She was then referred to a casting audition for the 2004 film Maria Full of Grace where she beat over 900 girls for the lead role. Sandino's role in this movie made her the first Colombian nominated for an Academy Award and 2nd Latin American Actress.

Sandino has lived with motion picture electrician David Elwell from 2004 to the present, whom she met working on Maria Full of Grace. She married him on 15 April 2006 in a small ceremony held in Cartagena de Indias. She was in New York when she heard on TV that she was nominated for Best Actress in the 2004 Oscar race for her role in Maria Full of Grace.

Awards & nominationsSandino received a nomination for Best Actress at the 77th Academy Awards. 2005 Best Female Lead Award in the Independent Spirit Awards. 2004 Silver Berlin Bear for Best Actress in the Berlin International Film Festival. 2004 Most Promising Performer in the Chicago Film Critics Association Awards. 2004 Breakthrough Award in the Gotham Awards. 2004 New generation Award in the Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards. 2005 Golden Space Needle Award for Best Actress in the Seattle International Film Festival.

Who was Catalina Sandino Moreno aka Catalina Sandino Moreno life in Who is / biography S .

  • Dodano:
  • Autor: