What is tina definition
Real name: Elizabeth Stamatina Fey. Biography of Tina Fey & facts: IntroductionTina Fey has proved.

Helpful?

Elizabeth Stamatina Fey aka Tina biography

NameTina
SurnameFey
Tina Fey birth name:Elizabeth Stamatina Fey
Tina Fey birthday1970-05-18
Nickname
Tina Fey home townUpper Darby, Pennsylvania.
Tina Fey assetsFunny AND sexy!.
Tina Fey vicesAnybody seen her without makeup?
Tina Fey height163 cm
Tina Fey jobActress, Writer.
Tina Fey hobbies
Tina Fey ethnicityWhite
Tina Fey breast size34
Tina Fey waist size22
Tina Fey hips size33
Tina Fey mottoIf you want to make an audience laugh, you dress a man up like an old lady and push her down the stairs. If you want to make comedy writers laugh, you push an actual old lady down the stairs.
Real biography: Introduction

Tina Fey has proved that a brainy woman could be sexy. A popular crush among political junkies, cultural literates, and highbrow frat boys across America, this proud, self-described “supernerd” first came onto the scene, first, as a writer and later, as a cast member of “Saturday Night Live” (NBC, 1975- ) where she shown brightly as the sarcastic Weekend Update co-anchor to Jimmy Fallon, and later, to Amy Poehler. After proving her mettle as big screen scribe of the hit Lindsay Lohan flick, “Mean Girls” (2004), Fey spread her wings and left the “S.N.L.” nest to write and star in the hit NBC sitcom, “30 Rock” (2006- ). She won an Emmy award for the series in 2008.

Life Story

Born Elizabeth Stamatina Fey on born May 18, 1970 in Upper Darby, PA, this multi-talented performer developed her appreciation for comedy at an early age. Fey recalled her education beginning at the age of four, when her parents snuck her in to see Mel Brookes’ comic classic, “Young Frankenstein” (1974). Intellectually inclined, not surprisingly, Fey excelled in academics. In 1988, Fey enrolled at the University of Virginia, where she eventually earned a degree in drama. After graduating in 1992, Fey moved to Chicago where she supported herself as a clerk at the YMCA. Working at the Y by day, Fey spent her nights taking classes at The Second City Training Center. It was during this period that Fey took what she later described as an “amateurish” stab at stand-up comedy. Her hard work honing her comedic gifts eventually paid off. By 1994, Fey was invited to join The Second City’s cast – a thrilling accomplishment for anyone who valued American comedy. It was there that Fey established herself as a member of The Upright Citizen’s Brigade – an improvisational comedy troupe that included Amy Poehler and Horatio Sanz (both of whom, Fey would reunite with later on “S.N.L.”). Fey quickly developed a comedic partnership with troupe member Rachel Dratch. The pair's show "Dratch & Fey" garnered rave reviews in its 1999 debut at Second City and its 2000 run at New York's Upright Citizen's Brigade Theater.

Career

Fey’s hard work in the Citizen’s Brigade did not go unnoticed. In 1997, she landed the break of her career when she was invited to join the writing staff of “S.N.L.” by the iconic show’s then-head writer, Adam McKay. Despite being one of the only female writers on staff, Fey proved her worth in the competitive, testosterone-laden environment of the writers’ room. Fey’s star rose even higher a year later, when she crossed over as a performer. Fey signed on to become an official cast member of the show in 1998 while maintaining double duty as a writer, proving herself to be as polished and confident a performer in front of the cameras as she was behind it.

In 1999, Fey was promoted to head writer – the first female one in the history of “S.N.L.” Coincidentally, it was around this same period that Fey found and refined her trademark style of faux-serious delivery. As co-anchor of Weekend Update, the show’s long-running newscast parody, the feisty Fey was paired with the more frivolous Jimmy Fallon, who provided an ideal comedic foil, beginning in the 2000-01 season. Her assured and skillful delivery of the news was appreciated by fans, while her mixture of sparkle and sophistication balanced out Fallon's boyish energy. Editorial comments like her passionate and honestly funny rant against Hugh Hefner's harem were a welcome addition to the show, offering a fresh perspective on a series and in a genre known for being overwhelmingly male dominated. After Fallon’s departure in 2004, Fey was joined in her anchoring duties by Amy Poehler, marking the first two-woman anchor team in the bit’s history.

In 2004, Fey expanded her resume by writing the script and co-starring (as a teacher) in the semi-autobiographical big screen comedy, “Mean Girls” – a funny if somewhat familiar exploration of in-fighting amid a clique of supposedly popular high school girls. Made for a relatively modest $25 million, the Lindsay Lohan vehicle was a bona fide hit, grossing nearly $130 million worldwide. Buoyed by the box office success of “Mean Girls,” Fey quickly found herself in hot demand. Landing a development deal with NBC, Fey unveiled her firstborn production in 2006 – the hotly anticipated fall sitcom, “30 Rock”.

By the end of 2006, “30 Rock” topped several publications’ "year’s best" lists, including LA Weekly, The New York Times and The San Francisco Chronicle. On Sept. 16, 2007, “30 Rock” executive producer-creator-star Fey received the ultimate vindication for a rocky, albeit ultimately successful year: an Emmy award for Outstanding Comedy Series. And for her acting talents – which she herself felt insecure about – she won a Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy TV Series in early 2008.

In July, she was nominated for an Emmy in Best Actress in a Comedy Series for her work in 30 Rock.

Who was Elizabeth Stamatina Fey aka Tina Fey life in Who is / biography F .